D6D TRACTOR POWER TRAIN – Torque Divider (Power Shift)

Remove And Install Torque Divider (Power Shift)

Start By:

a. tilt cab back (if so equipped)*

b. remove Roll-Over Protective Structure (if so equipped)*

c. remove crankcase guard

d. remove support and seat group

e. remove dash

f. remove hydraulic tank

g. remove universal joint (power shift)

h. remove lubrication relief valve (power shift)

j. remove sequence relief valve (power shift)

k. remove torque converter outlet relief valve (power shift)


*


NOTICE

Keep all parts clean from contaminants. Contaminants put into the system may cause rapid wear and shortened component life.


1. Remove the transmission vent line.

2. Remove oil line (2).

3. Install two 1/2″-13 NC forged eyebolts (1).

4. Fasten a hoist to the torque divider. Weight of the torque divider is 135 kg (300 lb).

5. Remove the twelve nuts (3) and washers that hold the torque divider to the flywheel housing.

6. Install two 3/8″-16 NC forcing screws in the case of the torque divider. Make a separation of the torque divider from the flywheel housing.


NOTICE

Do not remove the torque divider until a wire is put around the planet carrier and fastened to the two screws. The wire will hold the planet carrier in position during removal of the torque divider.


7. Remove torque divider (4).

8. Remove ring (5) and gear (6).

9. Remove three springs (7).

10. Remove ring (8).

11. Use tool (A) and remove the bearing from the flywheel.

NOTE: The following steps are for the installation of the torque divider (power shift).

12. Install the bearing in the flywheel.

13. Install ring (8).

14. Position three springs (7) in the flywheel.

15. Install gear (6).

16. Install the ring that holds the gear in position.

17. Fasten a hoist to the torque divider. Make sure the wire will keep the planet carrier on the shaft when the torque divider is installed.

18. Position torque divider (4) and turn the gear until it engages with the gear in the flywheel.

NOTE: Do not push the flywheel on all of the way. Remove the wire from the forcing screws and the planet carrier.

19. Install the washers and twelve nuts (3).

20. Connect oil line (2).

21. Install the transmission vent tube.

End By:

a. install torque converter relief valve (power shift)

b. install sequence relief valve (power shift)

c. install lubrication relief valve (power shift)

d. install universal joint (power shift)

e. install hydraulic tank

f. install dash

g. install support and seat group

h. install crankcase guard

j. install Roll-Over Protective Structure (if so equipped)*

k. tilt cab forward (if so equipped)*


*


NOTICE

Perform Scheduled Oil Sampling on oil wetted compartments after performing service work to check for contaminants left in the system following repair. Contaminants put into the system may cause rapid wear and shortened component life.


Disassemble Torque Divider

Start By:

a. remove torque divider (power shift)


NOTICE

Keep all parts clean from contaminants. Contaminants put into the system may cause rapid wear and shortened component life.


1. Remove planet carrier assembly (1).

2. Disassemble the planet carrier assembly as follows:

a. Remove bolt (2), the lock and shaft assembly (3).

b. Remove gear (5). Remove washer (4) from each side of the gear. Remove bearing (6).

c. Remove the other two gears from the carrier as in Steps 2a and 2b.

3. Put the torque divider on wood blocks as shown.

4. Remove shaft assembly (7).

5. Remove bolt (8), washer (9) and flange (10).

6. Remove ring (11).

7. Using tool (A) and a press, remove race (12).

8. Using tool (B) and a press, remove race (13).

9. Remove eight bolts (14).

10. Install two 3/8″-16 NC forcing screws (15) in the cover assembly.

11. Install two 3/8″-16 NC forged eyebolts in the cover assembly. Fasten a hoist to the cover assembly.

12. Tighten the two forcing screws evenly until cover assembly (16) is loose. Remove the cover assembly. The weight of the cover assembly is 52 kg (115 lb).

13. Remove O-ring seal (18). Check the seal for damage. Replace if necessary.

14. Remove two bolts (17) and washers 180° apart from each other. Drain the oil from the torque divider through these bolt holes.

15. Remove the other thirty-four bolts (17).

16. Install two 3/8″-16 NC forcing screws (20) in impeller wheel (19). Install two 3/8″-16 NC forged eyebolts in the impeller wheel. Fasten a hoist to the impeller wheel. Tighten the forcing screws evenly until the impeller wheel is loose. Remove the impeller wheel and stator assembly as a unit. The weight of the unit is 24 kg (54 lb).

17. Remove eight bolts (22) and stator assembly (21).


NOTICE

Do not use a large amount of force when the stator assembly is removed from the impeller wheel.


18. Remove the stator assembly from the impeller wheel. Use an even force around the stator assembly until it is loose.

19. Put the impeller wheel on wood blocks as shown. Use tooling (C) to remove the carrier assembly from the impeller wheel.

20. Remove the lip type seal from the carrier assembly.

21. Remove ring (23).

22. Turn the carrier assembly over. Remove bearing (24) with a hammer and punch.

23. Remove seal rings (26).

24. Remove sleeve (oil director) (25).

25. Remove bolts (27) and gear (28).

26. Turn the impeller wheel over and remove carrier (29).

27. Use tooling (B) and remove the bearing from carrier (29).

28. Remove ring (30) with tool (E).

29. Turn the housing assembly over as shown.

30. Install two 3/8″-16 NC forcing screws (31) in the flange assembly. Tighten the screws evenly to make a separation of the turbine from the housing.

31. Remove two pins (33) with a hammer and punch. Put ring (32) under compression and remove gear (34).

32. Remove ring (32).

33. Remove carrier (36) and seal ring (37).

34. Remove two bearings (35).

35. Remove housing (38). Remove spacer (39).

36. Remove six bolts (40) and retainer (41).

37. Remove ring (42) that holds bearing (43) in position.

39. Remove the bearing from the housing with tooling (D).

Assemble Torque Divider (Power Shift)


NOTICE

Keep all parts clean from contaminants. Contaminants put into the system may cause rapid wear and shortened component life.


1. Install the snap ring in the bearing for the housing. Install the bearing in the housing with tooling (A).

2. Position retainer (1) and install bolts (2). Tighten the bolts to a torque of 46 ± 3 N·m (36 ± 2 lb.ft.).

3. Check the clearance between the housing and turbine as follows:

a. Put spacer (39) in position on the bearing in the housing as shown.

b. Put the turbine in position in the housing. Fasten tooling (B) to the housing.

c. Move the turbine 180° away from tooling (B) until it makes contact with the housing. Adjust the dial indicator to zero. Move the turbine to the opposite side of the housing until it makes contact with it. Measure and record the distance.

d. Check the clearance in three other positions around the housing as in Steps 3a through 3c. Record each dimension measured. The clearance across the diameter (new) must be 1.02 to 1.52 mm (.040 to .060 in.). The maximum permissible clearance across the diameters must not exceed 2.29 mm (.090 in.).

e. The running clearance is half of the distances measured in Steps 3a through 3c.

4. Check the clearance between the impeller wheel and stator assembly as follows:

a. Put the impeller wheel on a flat surface as shown. Put two 1/2 in. diameter steel rods 45.7 mm (18 in.) long across the impeller wheel as shown.

b. Put the stator assembly on the steel rods as shown.

c. Put tooling (B) in the position shown. Hold the impeller wheel and move the stator assembly 180° opposite of tooling (B). Adjust the dial indicator to zero. Move the stator assembly to the opposite side of the impeller wheel until it makes contact with the wheel. Make a record of the distance measured.

d. Check the clearance in two more positions around the wheel. Move the stator around the impeller wheel approximately 60° at each check. Record each dimension measured. The clearance across the diameter (new) must be 0.23 to 0.38 mm (.009 to .015 in.). The maximum permissible clearance across the diameter must not exceed 0.61 mm (.024 in.).

5. Check the clearance between the turbine and stator assembly as follows:

a. Put four 1/4 in. flat washers (E) in position in the turbine as shown.

b. Position the stator assembly on the washers and position tooling (B) as shown.

c. Hold the turbine in position and move the stator assembly 180° away from tooling (B) until it makes contact with the turbine. Adjust the dial indicator to zero. Move the stator assembly toward tooling (B) until it makes contact with the turbine. Make a record of the distance measured.

d. Check the clearance in two more positions around the turbine. Move the turbine around the stator assembly approximately 60° at each check. Record each dimension measured. The clearance across the diameter (new) must be 0.30 to 0.46 mm (.012 to .018 in.). The maximum permissible clearance across the diameter must not exceed 0.76 mm (.030 in.).

6. Heat carrier (36) to a maximum temperature of 135°C (275°F). Install the carrier on the flange assembly. Install seal ring (37) on the carrier.

7. Using tooling (C) install the upper bearing in the flange assembly. Install the bearing even with the outside edge of the flange assembly.

8. Turn the flange assembly over. Install the lower bearing in the flange assembly with tooling (C). Install the bearing until it is 25.4 mm (1.00 in.) below the outside machined surface of the flange assembly.

9. Install ring (32) in the groove.

10. Compress ring (32) and install gear (34). Make sure ring (32) is in the groove in gear (34).

11. Use a hammer and a punch to install two pins (33) to hold ring (32) in position.

12. Put the flange assembly on a wood block as shown. Fasten a hoist to the housing and position it over the flange assembly. Use a hammer and a brass punch to seat the bearing.

13. Install spacer (39) and the turbine.

14. Install ring (30) with tool (D).

15. Install the snap ring on bearing (24).

NOTE: The snap ring is not in the center of the bearing.

16. Install bearing (24) in the carrier with tooling (A). Install the bearing with the longest distance from the ring to the edge of the bearing in the carrier first as shown. Make sure the ring contacts the carrier after installation.

17. Put the carrier in position in the impeller wheel.

18. Turn the impeller wheel over. Position drive gear (28) and install the bolts. Tighten the bolts to a torque of 46 ± 3 N·m (36 ± 2 lb.ft.).

19. Lower the temperature of bearing (24). Use tooling (C) and install the bearing in carrier (29) until it makes contact with the bottom of the counterbore in the carrier. Install the snap ring that holds the bearing in position in the carrier.

20. Using tooling (C), install the seal with the lip toward the oil passages in the carrier until it makes contact with the ring that holds bearing (23) in position.

21. Make sure all the oil passages in the carrier are clean.

22. Install sleeve (oil director) (25). Make sure the notch in the sleeve is in the notch as the carrier.

23. Install new seal rings (26).

24. Make a mark (stake) in the notch of the sleeve (oil director) to hold it in position with a hammer and punch.


NOTICE

Do not cause damage to the seal rings on the carrier when it is installed in the impeller wheel.


25. Lower the temperature of carrier (29). Put 1P808 General Purpose Lubricant on the seal rings and install the carrier in the impeller wheel.

26. Turn the impeller wheel over. Position stator assembly (21) and install the bolts. Tighten to a torque of 25 ± 1 N·m (20 ± 1 lb.ft.).

27. Install two 3/8″-16 NC guide pins (20). Fasten a hoist to the impeller wheel and position it on the housing.

28. Install the bolts that hold the impeller wheel to the housing. Tighten the bolts to a torque of 25 ± 1 N·m (20 ± 1 lb.ft.).

29. Install O-ring seal (18) in the groove. Put 1P808 General Purpose Lubricant on the seal.

Typical Example

30. Install two 7/6″ – 14 NC guide pins (15) in the flange of the carrier Fasten a hoist to cover assembly (16) and put it in position over the torque divider. Make sure the oil pump drive gear and the gear on the torque divider scavenge pump engage correctly as the cover assembly is lowered. Install the eight bolts and washers that hold the cover assembly in position.

31. Heat bearing race (12) to a maximum temperature of 135°C (275°F) and install it on the shaft assembly.

32. Install seal ring (11).

33. Install flange (10). Install the washer and the bolt.

34. Install shaft assembly (7).

35. Assemble the planet carrier as follows:

a. Install bearing (6) in gear (5). Put a washer (4) on each side of the gear. Put the unit in position in the carrier and install shaft (3).

b. Install the lock and bolt (2).

c. Install the other two gears in the carrier as in Steps 35a through 35c.

36. Install the planet carrier on the torque divider.

End By:

a. install torque divider (power shift)


NOTICE

Perform Scheduled Oil Sampling on oil wetted compartments after performing service work to check for contaminants left in the system following repair. Contaminants put into the system may cause rapid wear and shortened component life.


Posted in D6Tagged